Skip Navigation
 
City Government

Fort William City Councils 1940 - 1949

1940 City Council - 
Mayor Chisholm Mackenzie Ross (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                                     Length of Term Notes of Interest 
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1941 
John Oliver Booth  2 years to Dec. 1941 
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec. 1941 
Frank Charry 2 years to Dec. 1941 
James John Heney 2 years to Dec. 1941 
Charles White Wilson 2 years to Dec. 1941 
Robert Barclay Pow 2 years to Dec. 1940
Alfred Batters 2 years to Dec. 1940
Cecil Rae Strachan 2 years to Dec. 1940
Robert Carson 2 years to Dec. 1940
Garfield Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1940
Melville Moss Bryan 2 years to Dec. 1940

 

1941 City Council - Mayor Chisholm Mackenzie Ross (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                                     Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Garfield Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1942 
Alfred Batters  2 years to Dec. 1942 
Robert Carson 2 years to Dec. 1942 
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1942 
Cecil Rae Strachan 2 years to Dec. 1942 
William Thornburrow 2 years to Dec. 1942 
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman 2 years to Dec. 1941 
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1941 
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec. 1941 
Frank Charry 2 years to Dec. 1941 
James John Heney 2 years to Dec. 1941 
Charles White Wilson 2 years to Dec. 1941 

 

1942 City Council - 
Mayor Chisholm Mackenzie Ross (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                                     Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1943
Hubert Badanai  2 years to Dec. 1943
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1943
Frank Charry 2 years to Dec. 1943
Franklin L. Cunningham 2 years to Dec. 1943
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1943
Garfield Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1942 
Alfred Batters 2 years to Dec. 1942 
Robert Carson 2 years to Dec. 1942 
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1942 
Cecil Rae Strachan 2 years to Dec. 1942 
William Thornburrow 2 years to Dec. 1942 

 

1943 City Council - Mayor Garfield Anderson (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                   Length of Term           Notes of Interest         
Robert Carson 2 years to Dec. 1944
Alfred Batters  2 years to Dec. 1944
John Currie 2 years to Dec. 1944
John Edmund Fryer 2 years to Dec. 1944
Wilfrid Laurier Rutledge 2 years to Dec. 1944
William Harrison Thornburrow 2 years to Dec. 1944
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1943
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec. 1943
Frank Charry 2 years to Dec. 1943 Died on Aug. 17
Franklin L. Cunningham 2 years to Dec. 1943
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1943
Edward Jackson Riley   Sept. 14 - Dec. 1943 Replaced Charry on Sept. 14
Brien O'Brien 2 years to Dec. 1943 Replaced Booth who ran for Mayor   

 

1944 City Council - 
Mayor Garfield Anderson (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term Notes of Interest 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1945 
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1945 
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1945 
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec. 1945 
Edward Jackson Riley 2 years to Dec. 1945 
Franklin L. Cunningham 2 years to Dec. 1945 
Robert Carson 2 years to Dec. 1944 Died on Nov. 26
Alfred Batters 2 years to Dec. 1944
John Currie 2 years to Dec. 1944
John Edmund Fryer 2 years to Dec. 1944
Wilfrid Laurier Rutledge 2 years to Dec. 1944
William Harrison Thornburrow 2 years to Dec. 1944
 
1945 City Council - Mayor Garfield Anderson (Two-Year Term)
Councillors Length of Term         
Notes of Interest 
Wilfrid Laurier Rutledge 2 years to Dec. 1946  
William Harrison
Thornburrow
2 years to Dec. 1946  
Alfred Batters 2 years to Dec. 1946  
Brien O’Brien 2 years to Dec. 1946  
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1946  
George Albert Eoll 2 years to Dec. 1946  
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1945  
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec. 1945  
Edward Jackson Riley 2 years to Dec. 1945  
Franklin L. Cunningham 2 years to Dec. 1945  
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1945 Resigned to run for Mayor
but was unsuccessful
Dr. Benjamin
Charles Hardiman
2 years to Dec. 1945 Resigned to run for Mayor
but was unsuccessful
Harold Lovelady 1 year to Dec. 1945 Replaced Anderson
John Currie 1 year to Dec. 1945 Replaced Hardiman

 

1946 City Council - 
Mayor Garfield Anderson (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec.1947 
Edward Gordon Carson  2 years to Dec.1947
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec.1947
Wilfrid Carson McKenzie 2 years to Dec.1947
Harold Lovelady 2 years to Dec.1947
Franklin L. Cunningham 2 years to Dec.1947
Wilfrid Laurier Rutledge 2 years to Dec.1946
William Harrison Thornburrow 2 years to Dec. 946
Alfred Batters 2 years to Dec.1946
Brien O’Brien 2 years to Dec.1946
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec.1946
George Albert Eoll 2 years to Dec.1946

 

1947 City Council - Mayor Garfield Anderson (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1948 
Alfred Batters  2 years to Dec. 1948
Brien O’Brien 2 years to Dec. 1948
George Albert Eoll 2 years to Dec. 1948
William Harrison Thornburrow  2 years to Dec. 1948
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1948
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec. 1947
Edward Gordon Carson 2 years to Dec. 1947
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1947
Franklin L. Cunningham 2 years to Dec. 1947
Harold Lovelady 2 years to Dec. 1947
Wilfrid Carson McKenzie 2 years to Dec. 1947 Resigned
Richard Alexander Morgan 2 years to Dec. 1947 Replaced McKenzie on April 8 

 

1948 City Council - 
Mayor Garfield Anderson (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Hubert Badanai 2 years to Dec. 1949 
Edward Gordon Carson  2 years to Dec. 1949 
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1949 
Richard Alexander Morgan 2 years to Dec. 1949 
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1949 
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1949 
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1948 
William Harrison Thornburrow  2 years to Dec. 1948 
George Albert Eoll 2 years to Dec. 1948 
Brien O’Brien 2 years to Dec. 1948 
Alfred Batters 2 years to Dec. 1948 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1948 

 

1949 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
John Boyle Chapple 2 years to Dec. 1950 
George William Burney  2 years to Dec. 1950 
Thomas Frederick Thornes  2 years to Dec. 1950 
Wilfred Joseph Weiler 2 years to Dec. 1950 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1950 
Victor Wolever Maclean 2 years to Dec. 1950 
Edward Gordon Carson 2 years to Dec. 1949 
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1949 
Richard Alexander Morgan 2 years to Dec. 1949 
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1949 
John Joseph Spooner 1 year to Dec. 1949 Elected for one year
Alfred Batters 1 year to Dec. 1949 Elected for one year

 

 

View Other Fort William Councils:
1890s     1900s     1910s     1920s     1930s     1940s     1950s     1960s

Back to Past Councils Main Page