Skip Navigation
 
City Government

Fort William City Councils 1950 - 1959

1950 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                         Length of Term  Notes of Interest                        
Edward Gordon Carson 2 years to Dec. 1951 
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1951
Richard Alexander Morgan  2 years to Dec. 1951
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1951
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1951
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1951
John Boyle Chapple 2 years to Dec. 1950
George Williams Burney 2 years to Dec. 1950
Thomas Frederick Thornes 2 years to Dec. 1950
Wilfred Joseph Weiler 2 years to Dec. 1950
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1950
Victor Wolever Maclean 2 years to Dec. 1950

 

1951 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term Notes of Interest 
George William Burney 2 years to Dec. 1952 
Alexander Anderson  2 years to Dec. 1952 
Victor Wolever Maclean 2 years to Dec. 1952 
Dorothy Mary Pickup 2 years to Dec. 1952 
Robert Kerr Dewar 2 years to Dec. 1952 
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1952 
Edward Gordon Carson 2 years to Dec. 1951
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1951
Richard Alexander Morgan  2 years to Dec. 1951
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1951
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1951
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1951

 

1952 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                         Length of Term Notes of Interest             
Edward Gordon Carson 2 years to Dec. 1953 
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1953 
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1953 
Richard Alexander Morgan  2 years to Dec. 1953 
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1953 
George Albert Eoll 2 years to Dec. 1953 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1952
Victor Wolever Maclean 2 years to Dec. 1952
Dorothy Mary Pickup 2 years to Dec. 1952
Robert Kerr Dewar 2 years to Dec. 1952
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1952
George William Burney 2 years to Dec. 1952
James Vincent Colosimo Oct. 4, 1952 to Dec. 1952  Replaced Burney on Oct. 4 

 

1953 City Council - Mayor Gordon Carson (Two-Year Term)
Councillors Length of Term Notes of Interest 
Dorothy Mary Pickup 2 years to Dec. 1954
Albert Frederick Hawkins  2 years to Dec. 1954
John Edward Young 2 years to Dec. 1954
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman 2 years to Dec. 1954
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1954
Robert Kerr Dewar 2 years to Dec. 1954
James Vincent Colosimo 1 year to Dec. 1953 Replaced Carson who was
elected as Mayor
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1953
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1953
Richard Alexander Morgan 2 years to Dec. 1953
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1953
George Albert Eoll 2 years to Dec. 1953

 

1954 City Council - Mayor Gordon Carson (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors                          Length of Term  Notes of Interest                
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1955 
John Joseph Spooner  2 years to Dec. 1955
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1955
James Vincent Colosimo  2 years to Dec. 1955
Catherine Seppala 2 years to Dec. 1955
Catherine D. Bishop 2 years to Dec. 1955
Dorothy Mary Pickup 2 years to Dec. 1954
Albert Frederick Hawkins 2 years to Dec. 1954
John Edward Young 2 years to Dec. 1954
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1954
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1954
Robert Kerr Dewar 2 years to Dec. 1954

 

1955 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Dorothy Mary Pickup 2 years to Dec. 1956 
Hubert Milman Limbrick  2 years to Dec. 1956 
Albert Frederick Hawkins 2 years to Dec. 1956 
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1956 
John Edward Young 2 years to Dec. 1956 
Alexander  Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1956 
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1955
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1955
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1955
James Vincent Colosimo 2 years to Dec. 1955
Catherine Seppala 2 years to Dec. 1955
Catherine D. Bishop 2 years to Dec. 1955

 

1956 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors Length of Term  Notes of Interest               
Catherine Seppala 2 years to Dec. 1957 
William Henry Spicer  2 years to Dec. 1957
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1957
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1957
Catherine D. Bishop 2 years to Dec. 1957
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1957
Dorothy Mary Pickup 2 years to Dec. 1956
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1956
Robert Kerr Dewar 2 years to Dec. 1956
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1956
John Edward Young 2 years to Dec. 1956
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1956

 

1957 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1958 
Dorothy Mary Pickup  2 years to Dec. 1958
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1958
James Vincent Colosimo 2 years to Dec. 1958
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1958
Alexander John Pupeza 2 years to Dec. 1958
Catherine Seppala 2 years to Dec. 1957
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1957
John Joseph Spooner 2 years to Dec. 1957
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1957
Catherine D. Bishop 2 years to Dec. 1957
Frank Williams 2 years to Dec. 1957

 

1958 City Council - Mayor Hubert Badanai (One Year Remaining of Two-Year Term)
Councillors Length of Term  Notes of Interest               
Catherine Seppala 2 years to Dec. 1959 
Thomas Herbert Carroll  2 years to Dec. 1959
Gordon Percival Dalzell 2 years to Dec. 1959
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1959
Rev. Albert Norman Day 2 years to Dec. 1959
Catherine D. Bishop 2 years to Dec. 1959
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1958
Dorothy Mary Pickup 2 years to Dec. 1958
Hubert Milman Limbrick 2 years to Dec. 1958
James Vincent Colosimo 2 years to Dec. 1958
Dr. Benjamin Charles Hardiman  2 years to Dec. 1958
Alexander John Pupeza 2 years to Dec. 1958

 

1959 City Council - Mayor Catherine Seppala (Two-Year Term)
Councillors                      Length of Term  Notes of Interest 
Alexander Anderson 2 years to Dec. 1960
Richard Alexander Morgan  2 years to Dec. 1960
Ernest Henry Reed 2 years to Dec. 1960
John Oliver Booth 2 years to Dec. 1960
Clarence Herbert Moors 2 years to Dec. 1960
John Edward Young 2 years to Dec. 1960 Resigned on Feb. 17 
Alexander John Pupeza 2 years to Dec. 1960 Replaced Young
James Vincent Colosimo 1 year to Dec. 1959 Replaced Seppala who
was elected as Mayor 
Thomas Herbert Carroll 2 years to Dec. 1960
Gordon Percival Dalzell 2 years to Dec. 1960
William Henry Spicer 2 years to Dec. 1960
Rev. Albert Norman Day 2 years to Dec. 1960
Catherine D. Bishop 2 years to Dec. 1960

 

View Other Fort William Councils:
1890s     1900s     1910s     1920s     1930s     1940s     1950s     1960s

Back to Past Councils Main Page