Skip Navigation

Partners List & Links

Thank you to all our amazing community partners for the support and contributions. Our collaboration makes it possible for local children to have brighter futures. A comprehensive list of our partners can be found below, along with links to their websites for more information.

Interested in joining this impressive list? Visit Partnerships for more information.  

    Baggage Building Arts Centre
    Confederation College     
    Gallery 33
    Thunder Bay Art Gallery

    Murillo Athletic Association
    Thunder Bay Girls Softball Association
    Port Arthur Nationals
    Westfort Internationals

    Blaze Basketball Club
    L.U. Athletics Mini Basketball

    Black Sheep Mountain Bike Club
    Thunder Bay Cycling Club

    Galaxy Lanes
    Mario's Bowl
    Superior Bowladrome

    Aurora Lutheran Bible Camp
    BizKids NWO Innovation Centre
    Camp 911
    Camp Gitchigomee
    Canada Games Complex
    Career Samplers, Confederation College
    Chippewa Summer Camp
    Dorion Bible Camp    
    EcoSuperior Summer Day Camps  
    Evangel Church - Day Camp
    Finlandia Association
    Fort William Historical Park
    Kakabeka Falls Bible Camp
    LU Athletics Camp 
    Maple Tops Activity Centre
    Neighbourhood Recreation March Madness
    Novocentre Thunder Bay
    Redwood Kids
    Science North
    Superior Science
    Thunder Bay Boys & Girls Club
    Thunder Bay Historical Museum

    Lakehead Canoe Club
    Dynamite Cheer Allstars
    Miss Christine's Cheerleading

Boulder Bears Climbing

RFDA Kids Cook    
Fort William Curling Club
    Kakabeka Falls Curling Club
    Port Arthur Curling Club

Chaban Ukrainian Dance Group
    Dance Dynamics Studio
    Dance Basics 
    Dream Dance Company
    Experience Dance
    Fay Gleeson Dance Centre
    International Dance Academy
    Image Studio of Dance
    Le Stelle Alpine Dancers
    Legacy Performing Arts Centre
    Morgan School of Highland Dancing
    Satu's Belly Dancing
    Spirit of Dance
    Studio One
    T.B. Society of Ballet & Dance
    Zorya Ukrainian Dance Ensemble

    Thunder Bay Diving Club
    Thunder Country Diving

    Amanda's Green Barn
    Barnyard Friends
    Royal Denver Farms
    Thunder Bay Therapeutic Riding

    Thunder Bay Minor Football Association

    Golf Thunder Bay
    Whitewater Golf Club

    Giant Gymnastics
    Thunder Bay Gymnastics Association
    Ultimate Gymnastics

    Lakehead Minor Hockey League (4-12 years)
        Elks 82's
        KC Minor Hockey
        Neebing Minor Hockey
        Norwest Minor Hockey Association
        Port Arthur Minor Hockey Association
        Westfort Hockey League
    Port Arthur Minor Hockey Association (4-12 years) (Draft*)
        Current River Comets
        North End Flames
        Volunteer Pool Bearcats
        West End Bruins
        Westfort Maroons
    Thunder Bay Minor Hockey Association (13-18 years) (Draft*)
        Current River Comets
        Thunder Bay Elks 82's
        Fort William Canadiens
        Fort William Hurricanes
        Neebing Minor Hockey Association
        North End Flames
        Norwest Stars
        South End Rangers/Junior Stars
        Thunder Bay Beavers
        Volunteer Pool Bearcats
        West End Bruins
        Westfort Maroons
        Westfort Rangers
    Current River Mighty Mites (4-12 years) (Current River Arena, Recreational**)
    Grandview Recreational Hockey Association (4-18 years) (Grandview Arena, Recreational**)
    Northwood Hockey League (4-12 years) (Fort William Gardens, Recreational**)
    Thunder Bay Women's Hockey Association
    Hockey Northwestern Ontario - Clinics

Hockey Camps
Corbin Hockey
    Core Hockey Camp
    Katie Weatherston Hockey School
    Northern Lakes Hockey Development
    Rick St. Croix School of Goaltending
    Thunderwolves Hockey Skills School

    Canadian Red Cross
    Connect the Dots
    Girl Guides of Canada
    St. John Ambulance
    Scouts Canada

Martial Arts
    Black Tigers Tae Kwon Do
    Canada Games Complex Isshin Ryu Karate 
    Cooke's Tae Kwon Do
    Current River Community Centre Isshin Ryu Karate 
    Hoku Shin Karate (Shotokan)
    Karate North Tae Kwon Do
    Koroko Dojo Thunder Bay
    Krav Maga Alliance
    Leading Edge Gym
    North End Karate Club
    North McIntyre Community Centre Isshin Ryu Karate
    Sakamoto Judo Dojo
    Shotokan Karate
    Thunder Bay Judo Club
    Thunder Bay Karate School
    Thunder Bay Wado Kai Karate
    Thunder Dragons Tae Kwon Do
    Thunder Valley Martial Arts
    United Fighter Thunder Bay
    West Thunder Akira Karate
    Whitefish Valley Martial Arts

    Applauze Productions
    Avila Music School
    Coran's Music Education Centre
    Gentlemen Of Harmony
    Growing with Musik-Musikgarten 
    Jim Krawchuk Drums
    Kindermusik with Mary-Ann
    Lakehead Suzuki Strings 
    Make Some Noise Music Studio
    Marvelous Music Makers
    Mr. J's Music Studio (email)
    Music for Young Children
    Music Workshop
    Musical Discovery with Suzanne Gilmore   
    Susan's Kindermusik of Thunder Bay
    Thunder Bay Symphony Youth Orchestra
    Valente's Music

Performing Arts
    ACTion Arts
    All the Daze Productions
    Eleanor Drury Children's Theatre
    Magnus Theatre
    Paramount Live

Roller Skating
     Thunder Bay Jr. Roller Derby League

    Thunder Bay Rowing Club

    Thunder Bay Metre Eaters

    Sail Thunder Bay

Sewing by Cherlyne

    Fort William Figure Skating Club
    Thunder Bay Figure Skating Club
    Thunder Blades Speed Skating Club
    Thunder Bay Skating Academy

Skiing / Snowboarding
    Kamview Jackrabbit Ski League
    Lappe Nordic Ski Centre
    Lappe Nordic Ski Club
    Loch Lomond Ski Area
    Mount Baldy Ski Area
    Norwesters Alpine Ski Club
    Thunder Bay Nordic Trails

    Lakehead Express Soccer Club
    Lappe & Area Local Services Board
    Lil' Kicks Soccer
    Murillo Minor Athletic Association
    North End Mini Soccer
    Tarbutt Street Soccer Club
    Thunder Bay Chill Soccer
    Thunder Bay Inter Lucania Soccer Club
    Thunder Bay Women's Soccer

    Canada Games Complex
    Churchill Pool
    City of Thunder Bay Outdoor Pools
    Northwest Narwhal Swim Club
    Superior Sea Lions Swim Club
    Thunderbolts Swim Club
    Volunteer Pool

    Thunder Bay Community Tennis Centre

    L.U. Thunderwolves Summer Volleyball Camp
    Ontario Volleyball Association
    Superior North Volleyball Club

Lakehead Wrestling Club

    Discover Yoga
    Injoy Yoga
    The Bodymind Centre

*Draft - The child/youth signs up directly with Port Arthur Minor Hockey Association or Thunder Bay Minor Hockey Association and pays the registration fee. The player must then participate in on-ice evaluations and will be drafted by a team for the season. An additional fee structure exists at the team level.
**Recreational - Players play against teams within their own league and usually in the same arena. No out of town tournaments.